Tilson respects your privacy and has created this Privacy Policy as a demonstration of our commitment. We appreciate your trust that we will use information about you carefully and sensibly. By visiting this site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to the website www.TilsonHR.com (including the New Employee Enrollment Manager and any personal information about you or your family which is provided to us through the New Employee Enrollment Manager, HRPyramid or through paper forms submitted by you.

The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) Privacy Rule gives persons covered by health insurance or other health plans the right to receive a notice that describes how individual health information may be used and/or disclosed and how to acquire access to that information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information covered by the HIPAA Privacy Rule. That information is covered by the Notice of Privacy Practices periodically sent to you or made available to you through the Tilson Service Center.

While this Privacy Policy describes our use of information about you which we obtain from the HRPyramid, it does not describe the manner in which HRPyramid uses information. HRPyramid’s privacy policy is contained on the Tilson Service Center site.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information that you may provide to third parties.

As used herein, the terms “Tilson,” “we,” “our” and “its” when referring to Tilson, Inc. and its related companies are used only for convenience and should not be interpreted otherwise.

What information does Tilson collect?
If you are an employee or client of Tilson, we collect and maintain a variety of personal information about you and, if applicable, your company and employees. This information may be collected through the New Employee Enrollment Manager, HRPyramid or through paper forms submitted by you.

For employees, the information we maintain may include, among other things:

  • your name, your phone number and address (street and e-mail)
  • age, marital status and occupation
  • information about your job history and employment status
  • information about your salary and benefits, including health benefits, your time off, your retirement plans, your social security or taxpayer identification number
  • your recruiting and training history
  • information about your family members such as their names, addresses and social security numbers

We may make some or all of this information available for your or your worksite employer’s use on the Tilson Service Center.

For clients, examples of this information include:

  • your location
  • your number of worksite employees
  • the gross payroll of worksite employees assigned to your location
  • your SIC codes
  • information about insurance and other benefit plans

Depending on the use that you make of Tilson’s websites, we may also collect information included in your resume.

What is this information used for?
We use your personal information in the course of your employment or client relationship with Tilson. Among other things, we use this information to provide you with the services available on the Tilson Service Center. For example, we allow you to edit and update personal information online and allow you to download forms that have been pre-populated with your personal information. We also use your information for other things which may include, but are not limited to, the following:

Contacting You.
Tilson uses your personally identifiable information to communicate with you in the course of your employment or client relationship.

Use of Cookies.
Tilson tracks content usage and traffic on this site by using “cookies,” a feature of your browser. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Tilson uses cookies to help it compile aggregate statistics about usage of this site, such as how many users visit the site, how long users spend viewing the site and what pages are viewed most often. This information is used to improve the content of the site; it is not shared with any other person for any commercial purposes. You can set your browser to notify you when you are sent a cookie. This gives you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. If you disable cookies, however, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of this site. We also use a session cookie which is not placed on your hard drive. A session cookie is a piece of identification between your browser and our server that keeps track of certain session information. This cookie will disappear when the session expires or you close your browser.

Other General Information.
If you send us your resume, we use that information to assist you with job placement. Tilson may also collect the name of the domain from which you access the Internet (e.g., aol.com), the date and time you access Tilson’s websites and the Internet address of any website from which you link directly to Tilson’s websites, as well as collecting and storing other information in a user’s log file. A user’s log file tells Tilson where a user comes from when entering an Tilson website, which part of the Tilson website the user visits as well as where the user goes when leaving the Tilson website and how much time the user spends in the Tilson websites. In addition, Tilson may collect e-mail addresses and other personal information from persons who are not current employees or clients of Tilson.

With whom is this information shared?
Tilson shares personal information only as described below:

Your Worksite Employer.
If you are an employee, most of your personal information is also available to your individual worksite employer. However, Tilson does not provide information regarding your physical and/or mental health to any third party for any purposes, unless compelled by a governmental or legal authority.

Governmental Authorities, Compliance with Law and Protection of Tilson and Others.
We provide information to governmental authorities when we believe we are required to do so by law (for example, we report information regarding your compensation and withholding to the U.S. Internal Revenue Service and state taxing authorities). Tilson will also provide personally identifiable information to third parties if compelled to do so by a governmental or legal authority whom we believe has the authority to do so, or, as necessary in our judgment, to protect Tilson’s rights or the rights of third parties.

Other Tilson Companies and Third-Party Contractors.
We may share your information among related companies of Tilson, even if the related company is not a party to your client service or employment agreement. Additionally, we may from time to time transfer our database of employee information to a third-party contractor who provides employment verification services on behalf of Tilson. Such third-party contractors are contractually bound to hold all such information in confidence and agree not to share such information with any parties other than Tilson.

Benefit Plan Providers.
Tilson will also provide personally identifiable information to its third-party benefit providers in conjunction with the administration of its benefit plans.

Medical Emergencies.
If we believe it is necessary to respond to an apparent medical emergency, Tilson may disclose selected employee information.

Change in Control.
As Tilson continues to develop its businesses, it may sell various aspects of its business. If Tilson sells a portion of its business, it will transfer personal information associated with that business as part of such a sale. Also, in the unlikely event that Tilson or substantially all of its assets are acquired, personal information regarding employees and clients will be one of the transferred assets.

What access do you have to information you provide?
You have access to much of your personal information through the Tilson Service Center, where you can view and update most of the personal information we maintain.

Security Measures
Tilson makes access to your personally identifiable information subject to certain security measures, including technological controls such as “firewalls.” No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so while Tilson strives to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit.

Disclaimer of responsibility for Privacy & Legal Policy and content at linked sites
Tilson’s websites may provide you with links to other websites. We are not responsible for those sites and cannot control the use of information that you submit once you reach those sites, nor can we control the content of what is offered on those sites or on links from those sites. You should contact such third-party websites directly to determine their privacy policies.

Use of information from third parties
We may use information about you provided to us by third parties (such as credit reporting agencies or strategic alliances) in order to offer you their services and products, to improve our own services or to evaluate your eligibility for our services.

Applicable only to U.S. residents
Tilson’s websites are designed for and intended only for the use of client companies, including their employees and family members located within the United States and who are U.S. citizens or are residents of the United States. All other users are not authorized to access Tilson’s websites.

Not a Child’s website
Tilson does not deliberately solicit data from children and we do not knowingly market to children.

Tilson employees and privacy
Tilson trains all Tilson employees about the importance of privacy. It is Tilson’s policy to give access to your information only to those employees who require it to carry out the responsibilities of their jobs.

Changes in these policies and practices
Tilson reserves the right to change its privacy and legal policies and practices periodically, without providing individual notice, by updating this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was last updated on June 27, 2007. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor such updates and that your continued use of Tilson’s websites after such revisions have been made constitutes your full acceptance of such revised terms and conditions.

Terms of Use
If you choose to visit www.TilsonHR.com, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, including limitations on liability and damages, application of the law of the State of Indiana and resolutions of any disputes in Indiana. If you have any concern about privacy at www.TilsonHR.com, please contact us with a thorough description and we will try to resolve it.

More Information
If you have any questions about this Privacy & Legal Policy, please write to:

Privacy Officer
Tilson, Inc.
1530 American Way, Suite 200
Greenwood, Indiana 46143
Fax: 317-807-1029
Telephone: 317-885-3838 or 800-276-3976
Email: privacy@TilsonHR.com